Agriculture_Markets
Andrew M. Cuomo, Governor | Richard A. Ball, Commissioner
 
 

Former Commissioners

New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets

1884-1893 Josiah K. Brown, Dairy Commissioner  
1893-1896 Fred C. Schraub - February 1, 1893 to April 30, 1896
Name of Department changed to Department of Agriculture, April 10, 1893
 
1896-1908 Charles A. Wieting - May 1, 1896 to April 20, 1908  
1908-1912 Raymond A. Pearson - April 20, 1908 to February 6, 1912  
1912-1915 Calvin J. Huson - February 6, 1912 to April 5, 1915
Commissioner
Calvin J. Huson
1915-1920 Charles S. Wilson - April 5, 1915 as Commissioner of Agriculture
Continued as Commissioner of the Division of Agriculture November, 1917 to July 1, 1920
1917 Council of Farms and Markets created by Chapter 802, Laws of 1917; met for first time November 13, 1917 (became law June 9, 1917)
Same law created new department - Department of Farms and Markets, embracing two divisions, Division of Agriculture and Division of Foods and Markets
Charles S. Wilson continued as Commissioner of Division of Agriculture until July 1, 1920
Dr. Eugene H. Porter appointed Commissioner of Division of Foods and Markets December 17, 1917 and served until December 31, 1922  
1920 George E. Hogue appointed Commissioner of Division of Agriculture July 1, 1920 and served until April 1, 1922; served as Assistant Commissioner of Farms and Markets until June 1, 1923  
1921 Legislature of 1921 created Office of Commissioner of Farms and Markets  
1921-32 Berne A. Pyrke appointed Commissioner of Farms and Markets June 13, 1921; took office July 1, 1921; served until July 1, 1932  
1926 Name of Department changed to Department of Agriculture and Markets April 29, 1926 and name of Commissioner to Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets  
1932-1935 Charles H. Baldwin appointed Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets May 12, 1932; took office on July 1, 1932; served until February 20, 1935  
1935 Council of Agriculture and Markets abolished February 4, 1935(by Legislature, bill signed by Governor - Chapter 16, Laws of 1935) Commissioner to be appointed by the Governor  
1935-1937 Peter G. TenEyck appointed Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets by Governor on February 4, 1935; took office February 20, 1935; resigned June 18, 1937  
1937 Holton V. Noyes appointed Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets by Governor June 22, 1937; took office June 24, 1937; served until May 19, 1943
Governor Lehman with Commissioner Holton V. Noyes examine a package of apples packed under the Empire State quality label at the New York State Fair in Syracuse in 1939.
 
1943-1954 C. Chester DuMond appointed Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets by Governor May 19, 1943; took office May 19, 1943; served until December 31, 1954  
1955-1958 Daniel Carey appointed Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets by Governor January 1, 1955; served until December 31, 1958
Commissioner
Don Wickham
1959-1972 Don J. Wickham appointed Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets by Governor January 1, 1959; served until July 1, 1972
1972-1975 Frank Walkley appointed Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets by Governor July 1, 1972; served until April 2, 1975
1975 John S. Dyson appointed Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets by Governor April 17, 1975; served until December 28, 1975
1975-1983 J. Roger Barber appointed Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets by Governor December 29, 1975; served until May 10, 1983
Commissioner
J. Roger Barber
1983-1986 Joseph Gerace appointed Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets by Governor May 11, 1983; served until December 1986
1987-1988 Donald Butcher appointed Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets by Governor May, 1987; served until December 31, 1988
1989-1995 Richard McGuire appointed Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets by Governor January 1988; served until October 1995
Commissioner
Richard McGuire
1995-1999 Donald R. Davidsen appointed Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets October 1995; served until March 3, 1999
1999-2005 Nathan L. Rudgers appointed Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets June 1999; served until December 11, 2005
2006-2007 Patrick H. Brennan appointed Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets February 15, 2006, served until January 10, 2007
2007-2011 Patrick Hooker appointed Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets January 11, 2007, served until January 7, 2011  
2011-2013 Darrel J. Aubertine appointed Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets by Governor Andrew M. Cuomo January 2011; served until October 2013
Commissioner
Darrel J. Aubertine